Scoil: Drong (2)

Drong, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The pony almost got up but he fell again. The two lights went back to the wood, and the same two lights and another which was blue came back to where the pony was lying. They hovered over the pony, and this time he got up, and was well again. He lived till he was forty years old, and was given to a gypsy man.
    For two to three years after there was bad luck about the place.
    One of the same lights was seen going about the house nearly every night, but it has not been seen these last years.
  2. A man had a wife who was always saying "I told you so!" One day the husband said to himself that he could cure her of her habit.
    He went to the forge, and when he came home, he rushed into the house and said "Ann, the horse ate the anvil!" "I told you so!" said she. When she thought of what she was saying she did not say it anymore.