Scoil: Drong (2)

Drong, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Fháinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages are often held on the day before Ash Wednesday, known as Shrove Tuesday or still better known as Pancake Tuesday.
    Matches are made sometimes but not much around this district. The matches are made between the boy's friends and the girl's parents.
    The boy and girl and their friends go to the church or chapel and they get married. When they come out rice and confetti is thrown on them. Then they get into their cars and go away for a drive. When they come back home to the bride's house in the evening, they get their dinner and tea. A dance is held at the bride's house for a couple of hours. Then when the married couple leave for their home another dance is held at the husband's house.
    Then the straw boys come dressed in straw and cheer. They ask for money, and if they get it, they go off to the nearest public house and drink it. Or if they don't get any money they might break windows or kick the door in. Sometimes they act so badly that the guards have to be sent for.
    Sylvia Lockington
    Bellanacargy, Co. an Chabháin