Scoil: Drong (2)

Drong, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Fháinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was to give milk to ferrits, and whatever was left of it given to the sick child. The cure for a stye on the eye was:- get nine thorns from a gooseberry bush, and point them at the eye for three days, and every day throw the last one away. If a person had a moat in his eye, and could not get it out, the way in which the person who had the cure would remove it would be to say certain words, and then lick the inside of the eye three times with his tongue. A string was tied on the wee fingers and a prayer was said to stop the bleeding of the nose. The cure for the sprain was :- The person who had the cure, said a prayer and rubbed their hand on the sprained part, while the prayer was being said. The prayer that is usually used for these cures is 'the lord's prayer'. Sometimes they say 'in the name of the father, and of the son, and of the holy ghost. For swellings they used chicken weeds. For burns they used salve made from certain herbs mixed with fresh unsalted butter. Herbs are also used for a whitlour. Some people gather herbs, and make sures from them. Henry Lockington gathers herbs and sends them away to London for stuff to make a cure for watery
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Isabella Scott