Scoil: Kill

An Chill, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Timlin

1. There were many places near my home connected with the Penal Times.
    One of these is the Mass Rock of Pulty, in the townland of Muff. The altar is still there, and the place where the chalice was kept on it. There is a river running beside the rock, and on a wet day you would hear the water hitting against the rocks, for a good distance. There are plenty of whins around the Mass Rock, and there is the track of a hand on it. It is said that if you would put your ear to the rock you would hear a murmuring going on all the time.
    When Mass was being celebrated long ago some men were chosen to keep guard, and to watch out for any priest hunters. There
    1. am
    Kathleen Smith