Scoil: Kill

An Chill, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Timlin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not common long ago. Things were sold on Sundays after Mass. Money was not plentiful long ago. The people had not as much to buy long ago as now. They had their own wheaten meal and oaten meal. They brought corn to the shops when they wanted meal, and exchanged it for the meal. It was said to be unlucky to meet a red-haired woman, or a bare-footed person when going to a fair. It was said to be lucky to meet a black cat.
    Markets were held in Cootehill long ago, and are still. There were four penny pieces long ago, and four shilling coins were common long ago, too. The people made great bargains when they were selling cattle. One man would ask
        1. trádáil
    Kathleen Smith