Scoil: Greaghagarran

Gréach an Ghearráin, Co. an Chabháin
B.Nic Fhearghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one fort in this locality and it is in the townland of Ardmone But a few miles from here, they are more numerous, and all in view of each other. Some have stone walls around them, some are surrounded by a clay ridge, while others have only a half wall.
    It is considered unlucky to interfere with them, and old people tell stories of all the cattle dying on the owners, of some of them, who cut the bushes or trees on the. The owners of some of these labour them, and have crops on them, and do not seem to have any bad luck as a result. Some of the people believe they were built as defences in case of war, and others say that they are monuments erected where some old chieftain is buried. Other people used to tell stories of fairies being connected with them, but belief has long
    Mary Kelly