Scoil: Greaghagarran

Gréach an Ghearráin, Co. an Chabháin
B.Nic Fhearghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home is in Co Cavan, in the townland of Knocknashamer, parish of Drumgoon, and barony of Clankee. There are 17 families residing in this townland, and the approximate number of people living in it is 60. The family name most common, is, Johnston. The majority of houses are thatched with straw.
    There are two people over 70 years, but, they do not know Irish.
    Houses were far more numerous in our district in former times. A few of the ruins still remain. People had to emigrate to America as the land is hilly, and bad with some bog, and people found it difficult to eke out an existence. There are no woods, and no river of any importance, in this district.
        1. foirgnimh
    Cnoc na Seamar, Co. an Chabháin