Scoil: Corlatty Carroll

Corr Leacht Uí Chearúill, Co. an Chabháin
Jas. Maguire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times houses were built with mud and when finished the walls were faced with stones and they were roofed with heavy oak rafters and thatched with rushes. The chimney was always in the gable end. An oak plank was put across from oneside wall to the other and then the chimney was built up with wattles and mortar. The windows on every house were very small because each window was taxed in those days and if the windows were big the people would have a big sum of tax to pay. The windows were always kept shut. The floors were made of clay. There was a half door in every house in the district. The houses were not very big. A tall man would have to stoop going in or out on the door. Turf and fir sticks were burned in the fire. At night when there was
        1. foirgnimh
    John Lynch