Scoil: Corlatty Carroll

Corr Leacht Uí Chearúill, Co. an Chabháin
Jas. Maguire

1. The old graveyard
    There is one old graveyard in the parish of Killann. It is called Killann graveyard because it is situated in the town land of Killann. It is still used for burials. The graveyard is roughly circular in shape. The ruin of an old church is still standing on a height in the centre of it and the ground slopes in all directions from this old ruin. There were trees growing in it for the past three hundred years but a few weeks ago they were all cut down by the Board of Health. The oldest tombstones in it are very hard to read. The words were carved into them and they are worn away now so this leaves them impossible to read. The first tombstone was erected in the year 1701. They are not ornamented in any way. There is one stone cross in it which is very ancient. There are no ornaments on it but there is
    Hugh Maguire
    Cill Anna, Co. an Chabháin