Scoil: Corlea

An Chorr Liath, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Mearáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there was no such a thing as buying soap. Everyone had to make their own soap. They would get a tin pot and half fill it with water. Then they would break up egg shells, decayed butter oatmeal and thick milk and boil all until it became a sort of thick. Then take of the pot and the next day cut it out in squares.
  2. The way baskets are made is to cut sally rods and steep them in a flax dam for nine days. They are taken in and peeled and twisted into baskets.
  3. There are straw ropes and hay ropes. The straw or hay has to be dry and seasoned. Some people twist the ropes with a reaping hook others with a
    Brigid Finegan
    Patrick Finegan