Scoil: Corlea

An Chorr Liath, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Mearáin

1. Names of Fields Collops
    The names of fields on our farm are Hellstreet, middle field, back of the house, well bottom, calves' bottom, hill, Martain's lower field and Hand's field and the flax dam field. The reason why Hellstreet was so called was there were four houses beside each other and the women were always fighting. The reason why the middle field was so called was because it was between two fields. The reason why the lower field is so called is that a man named Martain lived in it. The reason why Hand's field was so called is a man named Hand owned it.
    The reason why the Tory Bush was so called was that there was a little planting there. There came men on horseback from the West of Ireland. They tied their horses to the trees and they
    Collops, Co. an Chabháin
    Terence Farrelly