Scoil: Corlea

An Chorr Liath, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Mearáin

1. The Famine Times
    The famine effected this district very much . It is said that there was a boiler in Kingscourt where they boiled Indian Porridge and distributed it around this district. The people got a little can full every week. The people lived mostly on potatoes, and when the blight came the people were starved. The potatoes decayed in the ground. It is said a man digging potatoes for a day would not get as much as would do his dinner. The potatoes were not as big as a thimble, so they were sown like grain. There were five houses in Lisagoan that were then occupied and are now in ruins. The five women who were living in
    1. am
    Peggy White