Scoil: Billis

Na Bilí, Co. an Chabháin
R. Binéid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in farmers houses. The old people have stories about the famine of 1846-47. The district was very thickly populated before the famine. People still point out sites of houses then occupied and now in ruins. The blithe came and the leaves fell off the potatoe stalks, then the potatoes decayed in the ground There were no seed-potatoes for the following year, and they had to be got from foreign countries. Government relief reached the district. People talk about other distress due to the failure of the potatoe-crop. The potatoes were sown in ridges. The potatoes were not sown broadcast like grain.
  2. The names of the local roads are main roads and by roads. The by-roads lead to the main roads and lane ways. There were many paths and byways in the school district. The rivers were crossed by means of fords at shallow
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí