Scoil: Billis

Na Bilí, Co. an Chabháin
R. Binéid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    where the land is good, and the herbs that are found in poor land are:- yarrow and cold foot. Certain herbs have medicinal properties such as: alex compain and garlic. Alex compain is used for a cold.
  2. Wheaten bread is made from wheaten meal, buttermilk salt and soda mixed together, after the cake is kneaded it is put into an oven and hung on the fire. Soda bread is made from flour salt and soda mixed with buttermilk when the cake is kneaded it is put into a hot oven and hung over the fire. Milk is added when kneading bread. People would make enough bread that would do for two or three days. Oaten meal bread is made from oaten meal mixed with butter milk, salt and soda. Flour was not made locally. Potatoe cake was made from boiled potatoes mixed with flour and salt and made into a cake about one sixth of an inch thick and baked on a pan. Oaten bread is baked in a shallow tin a little tin
    1. táirgí