Scoil: Billis

Na Bilí, Co. an Chabháin
R. Binéid

seventeenth of March. It is a custom to wear the Shamrock on St Patricks Day.
    Shrove Tuesday : On Shrove Tuesday it is a custom to make pan-cakes.
    Easter Sunday : One Easter Sunday it is a custom to get up early and watch the sun dancing. Children love to make Easter houses.
  2. The churn is four feet high, two feet six inches wide at the top, and three feet wide at the bottom. The side are round. The churn is twelve years old. The different parts are the churn, the dash and the lid. Butter is made in it once each week in Winter and twice each in Summer. My mother and my brothers do the churning. Sometimes strangers come in during churning to help at the work. In Winter it takes an hour and a quarter to churn, and in Summer it takes three quarters of an hour to churn.