Scoil: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night about seventy six years ago a man named Brian Fox was coming home after being at a ceilidhe at a neighbour's house. As he was coming through a field he saw a lot of little men playing a game of football. One of them said they would give a kick to Brian "No" but we will bring him on to the mountain of Rosehill said another. Brian screamed and when they heard the shout all the men gave him a kick and raised him up in the air, and let him fall into his yard. He was lying there for an hour before anyone saw him. His brother came out and when he saw Brian lying almost unconscious he lifted him up and carried him into the house. He got better sometime after and he never went on a ceilidhe any more.
    Mrs P. Flanagan