Scoil: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About six hundred years ago a man named Peter Lynes lived not very far from Killeeter. He was very strong but he was not just as wise as another. One morning however he set out on a donkey cart for the fair of Virginia. On the hill between Quilca and Cross when coming home it began to rain heavily and the poor donkey was not able to pull the cart up the hill so Peter loosened him out of the cart and put him into it. Then he got into the shafts himself and pulled the cart and donkey home. On coming round by Cross Church Peter met a man on the road who asked him. "What kind of a fair had you in Virginia". Peter replied "Ask the driver".
    Matt Donnelly