Scoil: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. He lived in Quilea about four miles west of the school and his wife built a summer house without under a sycamore tree. She had three sons and she could not know them from other people only by the quick answers they would give when talking. One day Dean Swift left the horse in the stable and gave him nothing. Two of his sons were in the stable and one said to the other. "Why did he not give the horse something to eat". Then the other said. "The nearer the stone the sweeter the meat." The next morning Dean Swift was going to Dublin and gave no breakfast to one of the sons. They were going along in their coach and Dean was reading a book. They were not very far on when they met Brinsley Sheridan, who was a great friend of the Dean's. Brinsley said "Where are you going" and the son that got no breakfast said. "We are going to to heaven" "Oh none of your quick answers said Brinsley "Why is it not to
    John Lynch
    Greaghnadarragh, Co. an Chabháin