Scoil: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

One night many years ago a man named Mickey Smyth dreamt about about a crock of gold. He dreamt that it was buried at a certain spot in a field not far from Longfield Bridge The same dream recurred three nights in succession and on the fourth day a man also named Smyth from Killinkere whom he did not know, or never saw before came to him and told him about a similar dream he had. In his dream this Smyth man from Killinkere was directed to the house of the other man, they were told to go to the field at twelve o'clock at night and dig until they came to a flag stone under which the gold was hidden, but they were told to have the flag lifted before the cock's crowed at three o'clock in the morning. They went to the flag stone they broke their picks and spades trying to lift it. The cocks began to