School: Mullagh (C )

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
Elizabeth Murchan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Naturally, there was a great deal of talk and comment on the incident and people were always in the watch to see if they, too, might behold the strange sight.
    Some time after, a member of the OReilly family, who lived on a shore of the lake was also going early to a fair, when, to his delight, he came upon the three magic horses.
    Having had the advantage of knowing what they were, he made it his business to steal upon them unawares and actually managed to catch one. He brought it home and it stayed and was a model.
    Nannie Lynch
    Thomas Farrelly