School: Mullagh (C )

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
Elizabeth Murchan

1. I. St. Brigid’s day is honoured in many ways in Ireland.
    The children weave crosses which they call “St.Brigid’s crosses.” They weave straw or wool around a cross- two bits of sticks- in the form of a large diamond. They put these up in the houses and it is supposed that St. Brigid preserves these houses from burning during the year.

II. St. Brigid’s Well
    We have a well said to be a St. Brigid’s well in this parish- in Raffoney; about a couple of miles from here it is- on Farrelly’s land. It is said that St. Brigid was really there and that she built the Church, now in ruins, which is beside the well.
    Great crowds of people visit it on the 1st Feb. each year.
    Joan Martin