School: Mullagh (C )

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
Elizabeth Murchan

1. Another famous story that the old people of the locality tell us about that pretty spot, - Mullagh lake, - regarding the doings of the "Good People" is as follows:-
    Many years ago, a father and son were out in a boat on Mullagh lake, when, on a sudden, the boy caught a large eel. He struggled hard to kill the fish but in vain. In the end, he struck a knife into the eel's throat and, with a leap, the fish got back into the water again - knife and all - and swam to its bottom.
    A few days later, as the father and son were working on their farm, a man riding a white horse came up to the and asked the boy to go with him, saying that he required him for
    Ida Deignan
    Mrs Brigid Smith