Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    houses are slated and eight thatched. There are five people who are over seventy years of age. Mrs. J. Lynch is the only old person who can speak Irish. Houses were more numerous in olden times than at present as there are ruins of three houses now that were in use fifty years ago. One family emigrated to America in 1928. Their house is still uninhabited. The land in this district is good, fertile and low - lying with only one bog in the townland The only river in the district runs between Lackenmore and Lackenclare and joins the River Inny. "loc na dTrí gCaol", which is known better by the name of "Lacken Lake" covers about thirty acres of the district. "loc na dTrí gCaol" got its name from the Lake of the Three Jaws as there are three parts in it.
    Lackanmore, Co. an Chabháin