Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Enchanted lakes are not common about here, but there is one not very far from here. It is called "The Enchanted Lake". It is in the townland of Frail, in the barony of Castleraghan and in the parish of Castleraghan. It is said that there is no bottom to it, and if anybody went down he would never come up. There is a number of stories in connection with it. Here is one I heard.
    A man, named John Duffy heard about the Lake and he said it was only superstition. He put a glass cap on his head and dived down to the bottom. He was below for a long time, and when he came up he was as white as snow and very frightened looking. The people questioned him about he adventure, but all they heard from him was, "that nobody was to go down again".
    Evelyn O' Reilly
    Ramonan, Co. an Chabháin