Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The flax crop is sown about the same time in Spring, as the farmer sows his oats. First, the ground must be ploughed and harrowed and then the seed is sown, and it is harrowed again.
    A crop of flax is like a field of oats only that a blue flour comes on the flax. This crop is ripe about the month of August, and when the flower falls off, the flax is then pulled.
    It is put in small sheaves, and then it is stooked. Then it is thrown into a hole, called a flax - hole, and it is left in it to rot in order to loosen the tow from the fibre. It is next brought to the mill where it is scutched, and then sold in the local markets.
    It is then sent to Belfast and other
    Rose Rudden