Scoil: Dungimmon

Dún gCoimín Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man was returning from a fair. He had to pass an old fort. As he was passing two little men dressed in uniform stopped him and cried "Halt,you are a priest". The man said "I am not".
    But the little men protested and said "we have waited a long time for a priest to say Mass for us, so you must come along." He went with them into the most magnificent parlour he ever saw. There were vestments on a golden table in the parlour. He vested, this done he went up to another golden table which served as the Alter and was covered with a beautiful embroidered white table cloth. The first thing he said was "This is the Principal Offering Day of the year" where-upon every one of the little men ran up to a golden table and left a gold soverign on it.
    He then went through Mass as best he could.
    They then ordered him to tell no one of his happenings.
    On his way home he met another man, to whom he told all his adventures and put his hand in his pocket to show him the glad soverigns. To his astonishment his pocket was full of horse dung.
    Annie Tully
    Farranaglogh, Co. na Mí