Scoil: Dungimmon

Dún gCoimín Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The late Philip Sheridan of Castlepark Dungimmon Mt. Nugent was a noted step dancer. He learned these steps from a Mr Foley a dancing master who used to give lessons on dancing in Mt. Nugent and in several other places. In those days there was a woman named Biddy Neill; she was blind; she earned her living by playing a violin. And in those days there were dances held at Dungimmon Crossroads and several other places on a Sunday afternoon. Those attending the dances would subscribe toward the fiddler.
    Kathleen Smith
    Edward Smith
    68
  2. Jim Gibson of Dungimmon used to walk to Cavan and Clones and carry 1 cut of butter firkins on his back to sell these and used to walk to Granard to sell riddles.
    Thomas Gibney better known as Tommy Mc Rade Dungimmon Mt. Nugent Co Cavan was a great mower also a great walker he used to walk to Dublin.