School: Cloncovid

Cloncovet, Co. an Chabháin
S. Savage

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the form of I. meal was sent out from Cavan town but the starving people would fall upon the cart and drag the meal from it before it could be shared.
    The most poignant relic of the Famine is the old school record in Loughduff B. School where out of a school-going population of 140 to 150 32 or so children attended at that particular period and where the entry in the old registrar after each child's name in variably is "Gone to Work House"
    It was Cholera the people died from during the famine and to this day there is an awful horror of "faver" of any kind. Just a hint of Scarletina or Diphteria is enough to keep any country person from visiting an affected neighbour.