Scoil: Killashandra (C.) Convent

Cill na Seanrátha, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. M. Cornillius

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is the carpenters puzzle. You get six pieces of wood, each four inches long. Put these six pieces together without peg, nail, or glue, which will form a cross in any angle it is put in.
    There is also the buzzer. You get a thin piece of wood four inches square. Cut four pieces off it, take the corners off, make it round and get the centre of the wood. You then bore two holes one on each side of the centre a quater inch apart. You get a piece of cord and put it into each hole. Keep it nine inches from the wood. Then you knot one end of it, keep it doubled, and get your two fingers into each end of the double. Hold one end firm and spin it round. Twist two into one and keep your two hands going to and fro from each end.
    Nan O' Reilly
    Mr F. Mc Loughlin