Scoil: Tiercahan

Tír Chatháin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had communication with a well which was under the ledge of rock. They decided to throw an apple each into the hole and watch which of these would be the first to emerge into the well below. That of Naile won the race so he built his church there.
    The well with its overhanging rock are still to be seen in Kinawley graveyard. St. Nennidhius, it is said, proceeded to an Island on Lough Erne near the present Knockninny Hill
    (Cnoc Nennidhius) and built his church there.
    St. Rabharnog is said to have preceded St Náile at Kinawley but he built no church there.
    III
    Killesher (Cill Laisir):-
    The patron saint of Killesher is Laisir, a virgin, whose church was at the eastern extremity of Lough Mac Neane. There is a holy well beside it called Tobar Laisirtreach
    IV
    Devenish Abbey (Ox Island Damh Inis):-
    The founder of this abbey was St Molaise, a native of Breffney, and is styled in the Annals son of Nadfraech. It was to Devinish that St. Columb Cille came after the Battle of Culdrevne and St Molaise imposed the penance that he was to leave Ireland for ever.