Scoil: Béal Átha Conaill (C.)

Béal Átha Conaill, Co. an Chabháin
Mary Mulligan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was a very cold and stormy winter's night many years ago when Antonio O"Neill a lad of fifteen drove Father Dwyer on two oxen and a large slide car, from Crom to Aughrim mountain where he would celebrate Mass as he was in the habit of doing and where he would hide in the caves on top of the mountain.
    Through the gloom of the night they drove with the snow falling fast, and the wind shreaking furiously, among the twisting, groaning trees.
    Now at the same time three men wrapped in long dark cloaks were riding.
    The one in the middle was the leader and the others were his trusted Lieutenants They were seeking Father Dwyer, as they had got information that he had been sighted on the Slieverussel hills some days before. When they came upon Drumderg little chapel they jumped off their horses and searched about there, but found nothing, and on looking down perceived the track of the oxen's feet and the slide car on the ground.
    They laughed loud and long and made up their minds to follow the track. Beside the Chapel lived Maura McCusker, and her grandson Reggy O"Sullivan.
    1. am
    Mr J. Mc Cabe