Scoil: Alt an Chuilinn

Alt an Chuilinn, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Martin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on a Monday morning - split it in two and rub one half to the warts three times saying "In the name of the Father" etc again on the following Thursday the other half is rubbed in the same way and both halves buried. According as the potatoes wither the warts also decay. But if the potato grows the warts also grow.
    (d) A further cure for warts is to get ten straws or rushes and make the Sign of the Cross with each nine of the straws over the warts and throw away the tenth. The straws are then buried and as they decay the warts disappear.
    3. The cure for Mumps is to get a Bridle and put it over the patient's head and lead the patient around the "Pig Cró" three times, or according to some, three times three, saying
    "hurans, hurans the sow has the Mumps"
    In other parts: "Muca! Muca! eugar an leicne! leicne! leicne eugar na muca" is said.