Scoil: Alt an Chuilinn

Alt an Chuilinn, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Martin

1. Food.
    Long ago the people had three meals each day - Breakfast, dinner and supper. Usually the working people were up early and at work at six o'clock in summer and usually did not get anything to eat until eight or nine o'clock. At mid-day they had a second meal and the third at night-fall.
    Potatoes were eaten three times a day. But in this district cattle and sheep were sometimes killed and used for food. Sweet milk was seldom used, but butter-milk and raw oatmeal was sometimes taken at the evening meal. The potatoes where boiled were turned out on a flat basket made of Sally-rods. This basket was called a "losset[?]" and was placed in the centre of the floor and all the family sat around it.
    1. táirgí