Scoil: Alt an Chuilinn

Alt an Chuilinn, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Martin

1. Local Roads
    The road passing the school is called the "Glan Road". It leads from the main Enniskillen-Cavan Road to Glangevlin and then on to Blacklion (the "Black" local name) and Dowra. This road passes through the "Gap" - a pass through the Cuilcagh Mts. between the peaks locally known as "Sceilp and Port" Port is sometimes called Sliab an Iarann" The Gap is supposed to have been made by the Famous Cow "Gaibleann" that long ago lived in "Gleann Gaibleann". This cow always filled any vessel into which she was milked. She supplied the whole district with milk.
    One day a woman brought a Riddle - a wooden vessel full of holes used for cleaning corn - and began to milk the cow. The cow gave the woman a kick and dashed through the mountains and made the "Gap" in the mountains. The path she came is still called
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí