School: Alt an Chuilinn

Alt an Chuilinn, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Martin

1. (continued from previous page)
    4. Another cure for Whooping Cough is to get a lock of hair from a person who has never seen his father, that is a person whose father died before the child he was born. The lock of hair is fastened in the person's clothing and prevents them getting a bad attack of the Whooping Cough.
    5. In other districts there is what is known as "The Charity of the Chin Cough". The father or mother of the child who has the Whooping Cough goes to three houses where the man and wife were of the same surname before they were married. In each house they receive three different kinds of food or drink e.g. a small quantity of tea, sugar, bread, butter or an egg. When they return home they cook what they receive and give it to the child who is ill.
    Another custom is that the God-father or God mother buy a piece of red string and tie it around the sick childs neck.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Languages