Scoil: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. Cures
    1. It is believed that a person suffering from Whooping Cough will be cured if a live trout is caught and three drops of water dropped from the trout's mouth into the patient's mouth. The trout is then returned alive to the water.
    2. (a) There are several cures for warts. In certain places there are large flat stones or "flags" in which there are small holes which often are filled with water. It is believed that those having warts will get rid of them if they wash their hands nine times in succession in one of these holes.
    (b) Others say that if a person accidently finds a black snail on a May morning and rubs him to the wart and then hangs the snail on a hawthorn bush - as the snail decays the warts disappear.
    Teangacha