School: Alt an Chuilinn

Altachullion, Co. Cavan
Brigid Martin

1. Farm Animals.
    There are horses, cows, calves sheep, goats, turkeys hens and ducks found on all farms in the district.
    The cows have often names - Maoilin, White Head, Polly, Magpie. When driving the cows in or out of the field people say "How! How!" When calling calves they say "Suck" Suck. When milking a cow the people say "dish" if a cow becomes restless.
    The cow house is called the byre. It is a large thatched building with two rows of stakes - one at each gable. There are two doors on it, one at the front and one at the back. Between the two doors there is a kind of sink or drain called the "group".
    The cows are tied to the stakes which are secured in the ground. Around each stake there is an iron hoop called a "gad" to each of which