Scoil: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Tiernan

1. A Funny Story
    Johnny was eating his breakfast and in very bad humour. His wife asked him what was wrong, I am afraid said Johnny that somebody is stealing the potatoes. I found a heap opened and potatoes scattered about, but I will watch the heap to night and if the thief comes back I will shoot him. Johnny spent the rest of the day practising with the gun and succeeded in killing a blackbird and a sparrow. When at last night had come Johnny put the gun on his shoulders and stood guard.
    In about an hour he heard noises in the hedge, and saw a dad form moving towards the heap of potatoes. I have you now, said Johny and he called on the thief to halt, but he passed no remarks and tore away at the heap. I will fire over his head said Johnny, and frighten him, he then fired, after which he heard the thief moaning, oh, said Johnny, I must have killed him and he ran home and told his wife that he had killed a man in cold
    Cecil Finlay
    Sruthach, Co. an Chabháin