Scoil: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Tiernan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two kinds of games which I play, outdoors and indoor. My favourite outdoor game is football. It gives me good excercise and is very exciting. In the long summer evening I play cat-and dog, this can be played by an even number of people going partners. Skittles is another favourite game played in Summer.
    In the winter I amuse myself by making birdcages and catching blackbirds and thrushes. In the winter nights I play draughts, ludo, muggins, and air gun shooting, both darts and pellets can be fired from an air gun.
    At school we play tigging pole, hare and hound, hide and seek, and frog leaping.
    Cecil Finlay