Scoil: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Tiernan

1. Food In Olden Times
    The people long ago used to have three meals each day - Breakfast, Dinner and supper. Breakfast, was in the morning, Dinner at noon, supper at night. The people of long ago used to go out in the mornings to work before their breakfast.
    They used to have porridge, and milk or sometimes oatmeal cake and milk for breakfast, potatoes, salt and milk for dinner, and potatoes, salt and milk for supper. They use not have potatoes for every meal. Milk was the usual drink long ago. They had mead another drink made from honey. It was buttermilk they used to drink. The people even now bring the table to the middle of the floor It depends on the number of people for the meal Oatmeal bread was very common. It was the chief food of the
    It was very good for the teeth.
    1. táirgí