Scoil: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Tiernan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was Christmas Even and Paddy Murphy was in town purchasing the Christmas provisions which included toys for the children a good for the Christmas dinner and of course a wee drop in the jar. Before leaving for home he had a final drink with one of his neighbours Mick Casey, who helped him to put the donkey into the cart and then they started for home Mick going with him. Pat who was in good humour for talking was telling Mick about the presents he had for the children and that he thought it would be a good idea to drop the presents down the chimney so that the children would surely think it was Santa Claus who had brought them. Mick said he would help them so when they arrived home they went by the back of the house so that they would not be heard. They then put a ladder up to the chimney. Pat ran up the ladder and Mick handed up the presents. Pat then dropped the goose down the chimney but it got stuck and Pat bent over to release it when he overbalanced and fell head first down the chimney after the goose. Mrs. Murphy who had been sitting comfortably at the fire got a terrible fright when Pat and the
    Victor Finlay
    Sruthach, Co. an Chabháin