Scoil: Blacklion

An Blaic, Co. an Chabháin
F. Johnston

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the townland that I live in is Mullaghbane. There are four families living in it, about eighteen people.
    The most common family name is Elliott. There are two men over seventy years old Mr Andy Elliott and Mr. Wm. Elliott of Mullaghbane, Florencecourt, Co. Fermanagh. There is one small thatched house, and three slated houses in the townland.
    The land round my home is good. There are a few small hills in the fields. It is in the parish of Wheathill. There is a large lake near my home. It is Lower Lough Mac Nean. Pike, perch, trout, bream, and roach are caught in it. There is also a big wood called Marlbank wood, near my
    Rupert Elliott
    Mullaghbane, Co. Fhear Manach