School: Blacklion

An Blaic, Co. an Chabháin
F. Johnston

1. The following are the games I play; "Blind Man's buff", "Fool in the middle" and I also spin tops. To play 'blow the whistle' one of the boys sits on the floor with a whistle beside him. Another boy has to approach quietly, and try to blow the whistle before the boy on the floor knows he is there, but if he pounces on the boy, before he blows the whistle, he has then to sit on the floor, and the boy who was on the floor takes his place. To play "Blind man's buff" one boy is blindfolded and he tries to catch one of the other boys who are running round him.
    When he catches one, he has to tell his name if he names
    Charles Lyness