Scoil: Blacklion

Blacklion, Co. Cavan
F. Johnston

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following are supposed to be signs of good weather ; If the sky is red in the west at sunset. If the sun appears red at setting. And the stars are bright and twinkling. If the rainbow appears in the evening or at night. When the birds fly high, and the animals graze on the hills. When the smoke from the chimney goes up straight.
    Bad weather usually follows when the sky is red in the morning. When dark clouds are to be seen. When the moon and stars appear to have a mist over them, and do not shine brightly. When the rainbow appears in the morning and its colours can be clearly seen. When the wind comes from the east. When the swallows fly low and the seagulls appear on land. When the slates on houses, and rocks, appear to have a sheen on them. When the hills appear near. When the dust on
    Charles Lyness
    Belcoo, Co. Fermanagh