Scoil: Blacklion

An Blaic, Co. an Chabháin
F. Johnston

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that remain and are gradually falling into a state of decay. There are several openings where the windows were, these are long and narrow, there are also some small square openings low down in the walls, which are called the "Leper's Windows" as the lepers were supposed to come to these windows and listen to the services in the Church. Inside the ruins are some old head stones but they are so ancient that it is impossible to read the inscriptions on them.
    Bullan's Stone - A large stone in townland of Termon in a field near the shore of Upper Lough Mac Nean, surrounded by a number of smaller stones. Called by some the "Wishing Stone" as they believe that anyone who sits on the stone and wishes for something he is desirous to get will be granted his wish. It is also called the 'Cursing Stone.'
    Forts - Not a great many forts in the neighbourhood of Blacklion - one fairly big one in townland of Thornhill about two and a half miles from Blacklion. It is surrounded by two fairly high mounds of earth. One of the legends connected with it is that all the bushes round it sprang up in one night.