School: Rathnew

Ráth Naoi, Co. Chill Mhantáin
D. Ó Drisceóil

after the people had left the boat it sank.
    A month after a lot of coal was washed in to the shore and all the people that lived near the got a lot of coal for nothing.
    There is a house on a very dangerous corner in Rathnew. There was a wall around the house. A motor car was going around the turn very fast but instead of going around the turn, it went in through the gate. The car was broke up and the two people that were in the car were taken to hospital.
    There is a wire paling around the house now instead of the wall. There was a man working on the railway in Rathnew. His name was Mr. Connor from Wicklow. It was on a dark windy night. Mr. Connor was going home to Wicklow, when a train ran over him. He was brought to Mr. Doyles house where an inquest was held. This accident happend on the first of February in the year 1930.
    Sean Mason