School: Rathnew

Rathnew, Co. Wicklow
D. Ó Drisceóil

1. (continued from previous page)
    dashing close to the rocks. The ship heeled over and the men were thrown into the sea. One sailor remained and he was tied to a shaky mast. The mast was blown backwards and forwards, sometimes near land and sometimes far away out to sea.
    A woman of the town remarkable for her seamanship determined to make an effort to save this man. At her directions ropes were procured and when the mast was blown in towards land the ropes were tied round the man and in this way the sailor was rescued.
    In the midst of the storm a ship was seen calmly sailing into the harbour with a lighted candle standing on a spar in front of the boat. This was a blessed candle which the crew always carried in their boat.
    After the storm many dead bodies were washed ashore. Most of these were unknown but they all got christian burial in the local graveyard.
  2. A ship was sunk outside Wicklow about twelve years ago, it was bringing a load of coal to Wicklow when a storm arose. The ship was a sailing ship and could not get in to the harbour but the people got word to Wicklow and life boat was sent out. All the people on the ship were saved, but shortly
    Sean Mason