School: Rathnew

Rathnew, Co. Wicklow
D. Ó Drisceóil

1. (no title) (continued)

A lot of people sow patotes in this places. The ones they sow are nearly always Kerr's Pinks and May Qeens because they are early and first to be got...

(continued from previous page)
    or ploughed out the farmer gets a lot of men to pick them, and put them in bags. Then they bring them home and sort them. Then they put the big ones in a corner to them self and the small ones in another corner. They give some of them to the pigs and the hens and they sell some of the big ones and keep the rest for them self.
  2. On the 1st day of May a crowd of boys and girls get a bush and stick it down in the ground and then they gather egg shells and old flowers and put them on the May bush. Then they gather sticks for the fire. Then one girl puts on a kettle of water on the fire and while the kettle is boiling the girl that is over the May bush brings out a little table and cups and saucers and puts then on the table. Each boy and girl gives something for to make the May bush. All the boys and girls sit around the fire. When the kettle is boiled the girl that is over the May bush makes the tea and gives each person a cup of tea and a piece of cake. When they have eaten the person
    Nancy Doyle