School: Rathnew

Rathnew, Co. Wicklow
D. Ó Drisceóil

This stone is on the side of the road between Rathnew and Wicklow.
    Gallows Lane. There is a lane near the town of Wicklow which is called Gallows Lane. This lane got its name because in olden times there was a gallows at the end of it and it was on this gallows that Billy Byrne was hanged.
    Paddies Fields and Rock, because a man named Paddie Woods owned them. There is a large rock in one of the fields and it is said that he was biuried somewhere near it.
    The Old Town. This field is called the old town because there are a lot of old ruins in it. It is said that an old town or villiage once stood where those old ruins now stand. This field is near the town of Wicklow
  2. The swallows go away in Autumn a they don't come back till the following Summer. Before they go away they form little groups in the evening time and they chirp to one another as if they were talking to one another about their journey.
    The cuckoo comes in April and she goes away in June. There is a rhyme which tells us about the cuckoo
    Maire Timmons