School: Rathnew

Rathnew, Co. Wicklow
D. Ó Drisceóil

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mary Jane Hughes she was ninty six, and she was blind. One day when her two sons were sawing sticks, they heard her screaming and they went in and found her in flames, but before they got help she was burned to death
  2. There was a wealthy family living in Rosannagh long ago who kept a lot of hares and let them loose each morning in field which was after-wards known as the "Hare Park" and is now owned by the land comission.
    There is another field in Rathnew called the "Mossy Meadows" because long ago when ever hay seeds were sown they always grew up in big tufts of moss.
    There are three fields in Broomhall called the "Three Green Fields" and the reason for this is because they are green all the year round.
    There is a crossroad's about a mile from Rathnew called "Red Pegs Crossroads" because long ago a woman named Peg dressed in red is supposed
    Seán Ó Deoráin